Established 1988

2016 Open Challenge Results

2016 GTCCC Open Challenge Results

Categories

Pure Nature Wildlife
Nature Birds
Nature Animals
Nature Botany
Nature Landscapes & Geology
Architecture
People
Pictorial
Creative Vision
Prints

Videos

Nature Categories
Pictorial Categories
Architecture, Landscapes and Geology
Prints
Photographer of the year review video

2015 Winners Review video

Nature Animals

Click here to see the showcase of winning images in the Nature Animals Category

Winners

  1. Cliff Homewood – Metalic Fly On Flower
  2. Helene Ullock – Grizly With 1St Year Cubs
  3. Jonathan Ward – Elephant Generations At Waterhole

Honourable Mentions

  • Ron Goodlin – Charging Grizzly
  • Steve Balke – Tent-Making Bats
  • Arjuna Somaskandan – Roaring Lion
  • Fern Gitter – Dragonfly With Prey (Asian Lady Beetle Larva)
  • Cliff Homewood – American Bulfrog In Duck Weed Pool
  • Moira Fenner – Deer
  • Bud Newton – Gorilla
  • Carolyn Francis_Scobie – West Coast Brown Bear
  • Christopher Siou – Eastern Bumble Bee
  • Kathy Constantinou – Polar Bear Skids To A Halt By Playmate
  • Missy Mandel – Grizzly Bear With Salmon
  • Rob Kline – Elephant Ballet

Nature Botany

Click here to see the showcase of winning images in the Nature Botany category

Winners

  1. Geoffrey Pierpoint – Geranium Budding Out
  2. John Kot – Borage Flower And Buds (Borago Officinalis)
  3. Helene Ullock – Star Dahlia

Honourable Mentions

  • John Kot – Borage Bud (Borago Officinalis)
  • Tony Florio – Northern Pitcher Plants (Sarracenia Purpurea)
  • Stanley Wong – Lotus
  • John Stevenson – Lotus Bloom
  • Theresa Moore – Beginnings
  • Ann Hilborn – Floral Origami
  • Ann Hilborn – Floral Sunshine
  • John Kot – Pink Peony
  • Ann Hilborn – New Beginnings
  • Christopher Siou – Yellow Ladys Slipper
  • Doug Deode – Dandelion

Nature Birds

Click here to the showcase of winning images in the Nature Birds category

Winners

  1. Dorothy Chan – Big Meal Coming
  2. Rachel Schneiderman – Female Eastern Bluebird
  3. Theresa Bryson – Blue Boy

Honourable Mention

  • Helene Ullock – Cedar Waxwing Migration Stop
  • Kimberly Rose – Eastern Bluebirds
  • Amos Cohen – Great Blue Heron (Ardea Herodias) With A Frog
  • John Kot – Bald Eagle Over Water (Haliaeetus Leucocephalus)
  • June West – Female Eastern Bluebird
  • Martin Romain – Bald Eagle
  • Moira Fenner – Juvenile Bald Eagle
  • Norm Ullock – Boat Tailed Grackle
  • Moira Fenner – Tufted Titmouse
  • Moira Fenner – Eastern Phoebe
  • Rob Kline – Bald Eagle And Fledgling
  • Tony Florio – Great Egret Gliding Over Cloud Reflections
  • Cliff Homewood – European Robin With Worms On Fork Handle
  • Dorothy Chan – Osprey Catching Fish For Family
  • Ron Goodlin – Eagle Dip
  • Amos Cohen – Mourning Dove (Zenaida Macroura) In Snow Storm
  • Sharon Janushewski – Red Shouldered Hawk
  • Luba Citrin – Great Horned Owl

Architecture

Click here to see the showcase of winning images in the Architecture Category

Winners

  1. Margus Kask – Rye High Blues
  2. Sharon Janushewski – A View From Brooklyn
  3. Rodolfo Luciani – The Other Side Of The Moon

Honourable Mentions

  • Rita Wong – Toronto Towers
  • Norm Ullock – Light And Shadows
  • John Allman – Uoft Corridor
  • John Strung – Iona Abbey Cloisters Scotland
  • Rita Wong – Hearth Of Hart
  • Irvin Benovich – Rooftop Cafe
  • Dino Melissa – Eileen Donan Castle
  • Keith Marshall – Stairs To The Penthouse
  • Sunchie Yang – Summer Night City
  • Donna Brittain – Beach Houses In Whitby, UK
  • Jeff Gardner – Curvaceous Sunset
  • Keith Marshall – Te Rewa Rewa Bridge
  • Pavel Muller – Flow
  • Rachel Schneiderman – Vortex
  • Wong Man_Keung – Bridge

Creative Vision

Click here to see the showcase of winning images in the Creative Vision Category

Winners

  1. Marie Algieri-Goldgrub – Leopard Scarf
  2. Ivan Blecker – The Hunger
  3. Chuck Rowe – Caution! Mad Scientist At Work

Honourable Mentions

  • Randy Nickerson – The Wizards Book
  • Chuck Rowe – Joel
  • Chuck Rowe – Four Of A Kind
  • Marie Algieri-Goldgrub – Blue Pencils
  • Julie Brocca – By Your Side
  • Larry Rezka – Do Us Part
  • Ron Goodlin – Spring Or Fall?
  • Joseph Leduc – Photographer
  • Pavel Muller – Wood Spout
  • Ivan Blecker – Teddy Vs The Shadow
  • Annette Seip – Puzzled
  • Jack Taylor – Thinking Inside The Box *
  • Josie Stauffer – A Winter Scene

Nature Landscapes and Geology

Click here to see the winning images in the Nature Landscapes and Geology Category

Winners

  1. Hong Zhang – Franklin Island
  2. John Stevenson – Trees In Dordogne
  3. Ron Goodlin – Storm Off Pont De Grave Nfld

Honourable Mentions

  • Hong Zhang – Landmannalaugar National Park, Iceland
  • Kulvinder_(Vin) Singh – Diamonds On Black Beach
  • Sylvia Jones – Laugavegur, Iceland
  • Kulvinder_(Vin) Singh – Bergs
  • Rhonda Starr – Midnight Sun, Norway
  • John Stevenson – Franklin Island Sunset
  • Rhonda Starr – Watching The Midnight Sun, Norway
  • Kulvinder_(Vin) Singh – Ice Mountains
  • Luba Citrin – Serenity
  • Kulvinder_(Vin) Singh – Aurora And Volcanic Eruption Over Ice Lagoon
  • Chris Noronha – Mind The Rocks
  • John Pucic – Isle Of Skye
  • John Pucic – Ballouch 2

Pure Nature Wildlife

Click here to see the showcase of winning images in the Pure Nature Wildlife category

Winners

  1. John Carstens – Caribou
  2. Peter Clute – Shamrock Orbweaver Spiders Mating
  3. Edward Ho Bald Eagle Fishing

Honourable Mentions

  • Helene Ullock – Tri Colored Heron In Mating Plumage
  • Rachel Schneiderman – Snowy Owl Banking
  • Nicholas Tian – A Yellow Warbler (Setophaga Petechi)On Pine Branch
  • Pierre Falzon – Ants Herding Aphids
  • Rob Kline – Blue Heron Chick Exhibiting Food Begging Behaviour
  • June West – Herring Gull Ice Fishing
  • Bruce Carmody – European Starling
  • Missy Mandel – Red Necked Grebe And Chick
  • Missy Mandel – Polar Bear
  • Jonathan Ward – Elephants Running Towards A Waterhole
  • Ron Goodlin – Sparring Polar Bears
  • Missy Mandel – Snowy Owl
  • Sharon Janushewski – Northern Cardinal
  • Peter Clute – Narrow Waisted Wasp
  • Jonathan Ward – Elephant At Waterhole
  • Peter Clute – Syphid Fly

Pictorial

Click here to see the showcase of winning images from the Pictorial category

Winners

  1. Lorne Rose – A Little Bit Flat
  2. Judi Martin – Race For Home
  3. Josie Stauffer – Those Summers Long Ago

Honourable Mentions

  • Marsha Fouks – Dreaming
  • Edwin Ho – Dragon Boat Racing
  • Bill Petro – Easy Riders
  • Craig Gidley – On Guard
  • Roger Correia – Moonlight Over Mt. Tremblant
  • Lorne Rose – Blessed Hearts
  • Kulvinder_(Vin) Singh – The Path
  • Randy Nickerson – Toronto West
  • Jeremie Dupont – Sunset At The Fogo Island Inn
  • Atchuta Alapati – Blue And Red Drop Collision
  • Marina Leyderman – Almost Got It
  • Eugene Wong – Lunch Time
  • Slav Kovalsky – Bikes On The Sidewalk

People

Click here to see the showcase of winning images in the People category

Winners

  1. Pierre Falzon – Aurelio
  2. Chuck Rowe – Rudy
  3. Anthony Schatzky – Homeless

Honourable Mentions

  • Carolyn Francis_Scobie – Kiki
  • Anni Gabud – Tatiana
  • James Cuthbert – Jodi
  • James Cuthbert – Yarine Old Hollywood
  • James Cuthbert – Michelle High Key
  • Rob Kline – First Nations Dancer
  • Jodi Tapping-Carlisle – A Hard Days Night
  • Grace Ye – Mystery Man
  • Nathan Hiller – Singing In The Rain
  • Andrew Mielzynski – Blue
  • James Cuthbert – Lada
  • Andrew Mielzynski – Coming At You

Prints

Click here to see the showcase of winning images in the Prints Category

Winners

  1. Michael Nelson – I Remember
  2. Missy Mandel – Heron Love
  3. Ron Goodlin – Polar Feather

Theme Winner

  1. Grace Ye – Caribbean Beauty

Honourable Mentions

  • Ron Goodlin – Polar Ice Walk
  • Missy Mandel – Gray Jay
  • Sharon Janushewski – Manhattan
  • Christopher Siou – Canyon Light
  • Kathy Constantinou – Lion
  • Nick Janushewski – Rudy And Calvin Collision
  • Lance Gitter – Spooky
  • Steve Balke – Enthusiastic Goldfinch
  • Luz_Elena Espinosa – The Last Standing After The Harvest
  • Edith Itzcovici-Levy – Hope