Established 1988

GTCCC Open Challenge Competition

2018 Open Challenge Competition

Information and rules will be posted soon for the 2018 Open Challenge.

 

Congratulations to all the winners of the 2017 Open Challenge.

The results of the 2017 GTCCC Open Challenge

2017 Open Challenge Individual Awards

  • Gord Sawyer – Red Fox With Prey – 1st Animals Category
  • Lori Metcalfe – If Only She Could Speak – 2nd Animals Category
  • Barbara Marszalek – Poised To Jump – 3rd Animals Category
  • Sophie Pan – Faculty Of Information, University Of Toronto – 1st Architecture Category
  • Mabel Au -Monroe`s Curve – 2nd Architecture Category
  • Julie Brocca – The Convocation Hall – 3rd Architecture Category
  • Theresa Moore – Lily of the Nile – 1st Botany Category
  • Anthony Schatzky – Plant With A Heart – 2nd Botany Category
  • Josie Stauffer – Catching The Light – 3rd Botany Category
  • YUN WANG – Flamingo Landing – 1st Bird Category
  • Gord Sawyer – Barred Owl Catching Prey – 2nd Bird Category
  • Cheng Chang – A Robery In The Air – 3rd Bird Category
  • Bharat Mistry – Fallen Angel – 1st Creative Vision Category
  • Luba Citrin – Harmony – 2nd Creative Vision Category
  • Grant Dale – Self Ironing Shirt – 3rd Creative Vision Category
  • Harjit Singh – Coastal Spain Formations – 1st Geology Category
  • Jeffery Wu – Cold Mountain – 2nd Geology Category
  • YUN WANG – Fire On Ice – 3rd Geology Category
  • John Stager – African Lions – 1st Wildlife Category
  • Sharad Tembe – Mating Damselflies – 2nd Wildlife Category
  • Lucky Welegedera – Giraffe Herd – 3rd Wildlife Category
  • Cheng Chang – Out Of A Water Tunnel – 1st People in Action Category
  • Dorothy Chan – Cowboy Wrestling With Calf – 2nd People in Action Category
  • Bharat Mistry – Kicking up a Dust Storm – 3rd People in Action Category
  • HUA NAN ZHANG – Early Morning – 1st Pictorial Category
  • VIVIENNE XU – Sun Rise – 2nd Pictorial Category
  • Sophie Pan – Lady In Red – 3rd Pictorial Category
  • YUN WANG – Going Home – 1st People Category
  • Jack Brittain – The Mad Hatter – 2nd People Category
  • Edward Ho – Rolling Tears – 3rd People Category
  • Bharat Mistry – Coloured Vessels – 1st Prints Category
  • Luba Citrin – Perpetuity – 2nd Prints Category
  • Daniel Tang – The Wrangler – 3rd Prints Category
  • Geoffrey Pierpoint – Seed Head Detail – 1st “Macro” Theme Category
  • Theresa Moore – Sac Spider on Sunflower – 2nd “Macro” Theme Category
  • Viggo Damm – Wasp – 3rd “Macro” Theme Category

Open Challenge Club Awards

Prints Categories

  • Oshawa Camera Club 1st Place
  • TIED Etobicoke Camera Club & Toronto Digital Camera Club 2nd Place
  • Richmond Hill Camera Club 4th Place

Digital Pictorial Categories

  • Jiahua Elite Photography Association 1st Place
  • TIED Richmond Hill Camera Club & Toronto Digital Camera Club 2nd Place
  • Oshawa Camera Club 4th Place
  • Mississauga Camera Club 5th Place

Nature Things Category

  • Jiahua Elite Photography Association 1st Place
  • Toronto Digital Camera Club 2nd Place
  • Richmond Hill Camera Club 3th Place
  • Oshawa Camera Club 4th Place
  • Toronto Camera Club 5th Place

Pure Nature Wildlife Category

  • Etobicoke Camera Club 1st Place
  • Oshawa Camera Club 2nd Place
  • Toronto Digital Camera Club 3rd Place
  • Jiahua Elite Photography Association 4th Place
  • Richmond Hill Camera Club 5th Place

Stu Freeman Trophy

(overall award for best camera club in GTCCC)

  1. Toronto Digital Camera Club

  2. Jiahua Elite Photography Association
  3. Richmond Hill Camera Club