Established 1988

2015 GTCCC Competition Results

 

Colour Prints Category.

Click here to see the showcase of winning photographs

Winners

  1. Marina Leyderman – Spring
  2. Ann Alimi – Dance Form
  3. Ron Goodlin – The Doors Of Enlightenment Glasgow University

Best Natural Things

  • Cynthia Smith – Great Grey Owl

Best People

  • Guy StLouis – Vertical Flight

Honourable Mentions

  • Allan Flagel – Pastel
  • Bill Reith – Mantis
  • Helene Ullock – Painted Bunting
  • Larry Rezka – Monkey Face
  • Leif Petersen – Relationships
  • Missy Mandel – Chickadee On Teasel
  • Nick Janushewski – Dusty Trail
  • Peter Watson – Edge Of Reason
  • Rob Kline – African Sunset
  • Ron Goodlin – Cuddles
  • Sandra Hawkins – At The Well
  • Sharon Janushewski – Arizona Woodpecker
  • Tony Paine – Forsaken To The Elements

 

Mono Prints Category.

Click here to see the showcase of winning photographs

Winners

  1. Missy Mandel – Red Fox Portrait
  2. Dany Chan – Homeward Bound
  3. Leif Petersen – Meet Me At The Fountain

Best Creative

  • Peter Brewer – Ghosts

Best People

  • Helene Ullock – Freedom Is Not Free

Honourable Mentions

  • Catalin Sandu – Amager Square, Copenhagen
  • Christopher Siou – The Old Cobbler
  • Larry Rezka – Grizz
  • Larry Rezka – Humber Bay
  • Leif Petersen – The Grand Old Lady Of Suter St.
  • Lorne Rose – Homeless In Curacao
  • Rhonda Starr – Egg-Xact Symmetry
  • Simeon Tse – Jete
  • Simeon Tse – Wrapped

 

Nature Digital Category.

Click here to see the showcase of winning photographs

Winners

  1. Helene Ullock – Bug
  2. Doug Morris – Road Runner And Cricket
  3. David Seldon – Ruby Throated Hummingbird

Best Nature Story

  • Jeffery Wu – Common Kingfisher

Best Zoology

  • Sharon Janushewski – Pallid Bat

Honourable Mentions

  • Ann Falls – Bohemian Waxwing
  • Ann Hilborn – Great Spangled Fritillary
  • Arjuna Somaskandan – Ferruginous Hawk In Flight
  • B Dass – Little Bee-Eaters In Acacia Tree Tanzania
  • Bob Bourke – American Kestral Pair
  • Christopher Siou – Red Necked Grebe With Prey
  • Cynthia Smith – Female Snowy Owl
  • Cynthia Smith – Red Fox In Winter
  • David Evans – Snowy Owl
  • Gareth Leung – EasternScreech-Owl
  • George Campbell – Eastern Bluebird With Bug
  •  Ina Miglin – Autumn In Tombstone Territorial Park
  • June West – Male Bluebird On Burs
  • Moira Fenner – Red Fox
  • Moira Fenner – Tufted Titmouse
  • Nick Janushewski – Praire Warbler
  • Norah Jancik – White-Breasted Nuthatch Behaviour
  • Peter Clute – Marsh Bluets Mating
  • Pierre Falzon – Yellow Jacket Bees
  • Sharon Janushewski – Black Throated Sparrow

 

Nature Things Digital Category.

Click here to see the showcase of winning photographs

Winners

  1. Virginia Stranaghan – Orchid
  2. Paul Yi – Milky Way Over Georgian Bay
  3. Josie Stauffer – Reaching For The Light

Best Botony

  • Ann Hilborn – Sculpted In Violet

Best Nature Story

  • Pierre Falzon – Osprey

Honourable Mentions

  • Andrzej Pradzynski – Simple Code
  • Ann Alimi – Black Headed Caique
  • Bill Reith – Decorative Dahlia
  • Christopher Siou – Eastern Bluebird
  • Doris Woudenberg – Lotus Bloom
  • Galina Szlapetis – Billions Of Stars
  • Gary Love – Indigo Bunting On Mulberry
  • Gloria Schmidt – Large Garden Slug
  • Harjit Singh – San Francisco Bay
  • Hong Zhang – Lake MinnewankaBanff
  • Ina Miglin – Driving Through Mountains
  • John Kot – Foraging Bumblebee
  • John Strung – Field Sparrow
  • June D`Souza – Male Red Bellied Woodpecker
  • June West – Lotus Opening
  • Larry Rezka – Wasp Drinking From Bird Bath
  • Margaret Frazer – Pussy Willow Burst
  • Missy Mandel – Chipping Sparrow On Cultivated Pussy Willow
  • Moira Fenner – Eastern Bluebird
  • Pierre Falzon – Brown Pelican
  •  Rob Kline – Iguana Iguana – Red Morph
  • Ron Goodlin – The Quirang Isle Of Skye Scotland
  • Sunchie Yang – Black-Capped Chickadee

 

Pictorial Digital Category.

Click here to see the showcase of winning photographs

Winners

  1. Judy Griffin – Gears
  2. Bharat Mistry – Triple Threat
  3. Michel Gagnon – Dancing In A Dream

Best Creative

  • B Dass – Derelict

Best People

  • Jeff O`Brien – Whisper

Honourable mention

  • Andy Lamm – Canadian Pacific Train
  • Anne Gabud – Kiara
  • Chuck Rowe – A Screaming Viking
  • Chuck Rowe – Fore!
  • Dany Chan – Enjoying The Moment
  • Gordon Schmidt – Circles
  • Jen Camelford – Mathematical Infinity
  • Judi Martin – Storm Watch
  • Larry Rezka – Crystal
  • Luz Elena Espinosa – Fruts From The Ancient City
  • Pete Neely – Ago Collage
  • Randy Nickerson – Parliment Arches
  • Robin Luo – Indian Boy
  • Sandra Lauren – Red Shawl

Congratulations to all of this years winners.

Congratulations to this year’s Photographer of the Year