Established 1988

Category: 2017 Open Challenge Winners

2017 Open Challenge Results: Macro Category

  • 1st Seed Head Detail by Geoffrey Pierpoint
  • 2nd Sac Spider on Sunflower by Theresa Moore
  • 3rd Wasp by Viggo Damm
    • Sweat Bee by Pierre Falzon Honourable Mention
    • Ebony JewelWing by Ann Hilborn Honourable Mention
    • Peacock Feather Detail by John Kot Honourable Mention
    • Hoverflies On Chickory by Christopher Siou Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Prints Category

  • 1st Coloured Vessels by Bharat Mistry
  • 2nd Perpetuity by Luba Citrin
  • 3rd The Wrangler by Daniel Tang
    • Dance of Two Veils by Bharat Mistry Honourable Mention
    • Chickadee on Cones by Missy Mandel Honourable Mention
    • Upland Sandpiper by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Red Belly by Larry Mccarthy Honourable Mention
    • Asylum Tub-2017 Interclub Print by Carm Griffin Honourable Mention
    • Female Eastern Bluebird by Rachel Schneiderman Honourable Mention
    • Aggressive Attack by Daniel Tang Honourable Mention
    • Eastern Phoebe by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Sunset by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • Violet Sabrewing by Moira Fenner Honourable Mention
    • Two Tangled Tannagers by Helene Ullock Honourable Mention
    • Pastels by Luba Citrin Honourable Mention
    • Bike Parking Lot Full by Frankie Chan Honourable Mention
    • Winner by Edwin Ho Honourable Mention
    • Spread My Wings and Fly by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Great Grey Owl by Cynthia Smith Honourable Mention
    • A World Of Its Own by Judy Griffin Honourable Mention
    • Reflection Of The Silence, Lake In Muskoka by Alex Konyukhov Honourable Mention
    • Thrilling Moment by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • Ready To Jump by Sufang Wang Honourable Mention
    • Algonquin Park Red Fox by Vincent Filteau Honourable Mention
    • Neist Point Lighthouse by Moira Fenner Honourable Mention
    • The Staircase by Marie Algieri-Goldgrub Honourable Mention
    • Majestic Bald Eagle by Kathy Constantinou Honourable Mention
    • Kate In Leather And Fur by Harvey Rogers Honourable Mention
    • Chinese Fortune Teller by Christopher Siou Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: People Category

  • 1st Going Home by YUN WANG
  • 2nd The Mad Hatter by Jack Brittain
  • 3rd Rolling Tears by Edward Ho
    • Observation by Edward Ho Honourable Mention
    • Golden Joy by Nathan Hiller Honourable Mention
    • Children Maeseille by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • 1,2,3 by VIVIENNE XU Honourable Mention
    • Elegant by Tim McGill Honourable Mention
    • Coiffed and Ready to Ride by Pierre Falzon Honourable Mention
    • Eyes of Ages by Bob Bourke Honourable Mention
    • Daphne and Aurelia by Bill Peel Honourable Mention
    • The Look by Bharat Mistry Honourable Mention
    • Bright and Cheerful by Rhonda Starr Honourable Mention
    • Sassy by Suzie Mortimore Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Pictorial Category

  • 1st Early Morning by HUA NAN ZHANG
  • 2nd Sun Rise by VIVIENNE XU
  • 3rd Lady In Red by Sophie Pan
    • Angel`s Wings by Jasmine Suo Honourable Mention
    • Fifty Point Pier by Roberto Veloso Honourable Mention
    • Aurora Over the Klondike Spirit by Frans Grootveld Honourable Mention
    • Salt Pond by Qun Zhou Honourable Mention
    • A Red Tent Under The Milky Way by Qing Li Honourable Mention
    • Competition by Stephen Balke Honourable Mention
    • Physalis by Marie Algieri-Goldgrub Honourable Mention
    • Oak Alley by Tony Alderson Honourable Mention
    • New Age Readers, New York Public Library by Jonathan Ward Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: People in Action Category

  • 1st Out Of A Water Tunnel by Cheng Chang
  • 2nd Cowboy Wrestling With Calf by Dorothy Chan
  • 3rd Kicking up a Dust Storm by Bharat Mistry
    • Horsemanship by Ying Shi Honourable Mention
    • Tang Rodeo by Daniel Honourable Mention
    • How Fast Can I Go by Kimberly Rose Honourable Mention
    • The Long Climb by Viggo Damm Honourable Mention
    • Muddling About by Brian Hagan Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Nature Wildlife Category

  • 1st African Lions by John Stager
  • 2nd Mating Damselflies by Sharad Tembe
  • 3rd Giraffe Herd by Lucky Welegedera
    • Southern Giraffe by Kent Wilson Honourable Mention
    • Spider by Kellyanne Maloney Honourable Mention
    • Praying Mantis by June West Honourable Mention
    • Crocodile Hunting Thompson Gazelle by Jeffery Wu Honourable Mention
    • Caspian Terns Courting by Pierre Falzon Honourable Mention
    • If I Cant Have It Neither Can You by Nicholas Tian Honourable Mention
    • Spotted Hyena And Wildebeest by Doug Morris Honourable Mention
    • Red Fox by Jacqui Jeruzalski Honourable Mention
    • Great Blue Herons at the Nest by Kathy Ward Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Geology Category

  • 1st Coastal Spain Formations by Harjit Singh
  • 2nd Cold Mountain by Jeffery Wu
  • 3rd Fire On Ice by YUN WANG
    • Go With the Flow by Todd Murrison Honourable Mention
    • Sunset by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • Drifting Snow On Vermilion Lake by Qing Li Honourable Mention
    • Fire in the Sky by Rob Kline Honourable Mention
    • Rock Foramtion in Bolivia Salt Flat by Katherine Wong Honourable Mention
    • Vastrahorn Iceland by LARRY DENG Honourable Mention
    • Tongariro National Park New Zealand by Robbie Robinson Honourable Mention
    • Antelope Canyon by Peter To Honourable Mention
    • Great Sand Dunes Sunrise by Lance Gitter Honourable Mention
    • White Pocket, Arizona by Scott Bennett Honourable Mention
    • Antelope 161102 by Kulvinder (Vin)Singh Honourable Mention
    • Morning Reflection to Hong Zhang Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Creative Vision Category

  • 1st Fallen Angel by Bharat Mistry
  • 2nd Harmony by Luba Citrin
  • 3rd Self Ironing Shirt by Grant Dale
    • Splash by Hilarie McNeil-Smith Honourable Mention
    • Natures Mosiac by Karin McDonald Honourable Mention
    • Fork-Shadowing by Rhonda Starr Honourable Mention
    • The Paleontologist by Mary Ann Griffin Honourable Mention
    • My Cool Tron Sportscar by Roger Correia Honourable Mention
    • Lady Dancing the Blues by Virginia Stranaghan Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Bird Category

  • 1st Flamingo Landing by YUN WANG
  • 2nd Barred Owl Catching Prey by Gord Sawyer
  • 3rd A Robery In The Air by Cheng Chang
    • Black-necked Stilt by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Great Blue Heron Returns To The Nest by Glenn Springer Honourable Mention
    • Leaping Green Heron by Helene Ullock Honourable Mention
    • Wood Duck In Flight by Derek Chung Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Botany Category

  • 1st Lily of the Nile by Theresa Moore
  • 2nd Plant With A Heart by Anthony Schatzky
  • 3rd Catching The Light by Josie Stauffer
    • Bleeding Heart by Theresa Moore Honourable Mention
    • Parrot Tulips by Theresa Moore Honourable Mention
    • Floral Trinity by Ann Hilborn Honourable Mention

error: This website is for your viewing pleasure. Content is protected !!