Established 1988

Monthly archives: June, 2017

2017 GTCCC Fall Retreat – October 13-14, 2017

2017 GTCCC Fall Retreat – October 13-14, 2017

Welcome to our second annual fall retreat. This year, we are holding it at the fabulous Taboo Muskoka Resort near Gravenhurst on October 13, 14, 15th. This coincides with their famous Cranberry Festival which will present other photographic opportunities besides the fall colours in Ontario’s north.

Our line up activities include a Raptor Portrait shoot on site, Keynotes speakers with Ariel Estulin on Astro Photography and Andrew Collett on Landscape Photography with both keynotes leading hands-on sessions out in the field. We will also have breakout sessions on Lightroom and Photoshop with Leif Petersen and Bharat Mistry. There will be free time built in for you to explore Gravenhurst and Bala for their Cranberry Festival activities. You will also get a chance to explore the natural wonders and wildlife in and around the Taboo property on their hiking trails. All non-motorized watersports are also included for you to enjoy the area in canoes and kayaks.

We are also counting on Henry’s and Amplis onsite Saturday and Sunday to provide some bonus content!

Please Note: Final day for Registration will be Friday September 29th, Midnight.


2017 Open Challenge Results: Macro Category

  • 1st Seed Head Detail by Geoffrey Pierpoint
  • 2nd Sac Spider on Sunflower by Theresa Moore
  • 3rd Wasp by Viggo Damm
    • Sweat Bee by Pierre Falzon Honourable Mention
    • Ebony JewelWing by Ann Hilborn Honourable Mention
    • Peacock Feather Detail by John Kot Honourable Mention
    • Hoverflies On Chickory by Christopher Siou Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Prints Category

  • 1st Coloured Vessels by Bharat Mistry
  • 2nd Perpetuity by Luba Citrin
  • 3rd The Wrangler by Daniel Tang
    • Dance of Two Veils by Bharat Mistry Honourable Mention
    • Chickadee on Cones by Missy Mandel Honourable Mention
    • Upland Sandpiper by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Red Belly by Larry Mccarthy Honourable Mention
    • Asylum Tub-2017 Interclub Print by Carm Griffin Honourable Mention
    • Female Eastern Bluebird by Rachel Schneiderman Honourable Mention
    • Aggressive Attack by Daniel Tang Honourable Mention
    • Eastern Phoebe by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Sunset by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • Violet Sabrewing by Moira Fenner Honourable Mention
    • Two Tangled Tannagers by Helene Ullock Honourable Mention
    • Pastels by Luba Citrin Honourable Mention
    • Bike Parking Lot Full by Frankie Chan Honourable Mention
    • Winner by Edwin Ho Honourable Mention
    • Spread My Wings and Fly by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Great Grey Owl by Cynthia Smith Honourable Mention
    • A World Of Its Own by Judy Griffin Honourable Mention
    • Reflection Of The Silence, Lake In Muskoka by Alex Konyukhov Honourable Mention
    • Thrilling Moment by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • Ready To Jump by Sufang Wang Honourable Mention
    • Algonquin Park Red Fox by Vincent Filteau Honourable Mention
    • Neist Point Lighthouse by Moira Fenner Honourable Mention
    • The Staircase by Marie Algieri-Goldgrub Honourable Mention
    • Majestic Bald Eagle by Kathy Constantinou Honourable Mention
    • Kate In Leather And Fur by Harvey Rogers Honourable Mention
    • Chinese Fortune Teller by Christopher Siou Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: People Category

  • 1st Going Home by YUN WANG
  • 2nd The Mad Hatter by Jack Brittain
  • 3rd Rolling Tears by Edward Ho
    • Observation by Edward Ho Honourable Mention
    • Golden Joy by Nathan Hiller Honourable Mention
    • Children Maeseille by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • 1,2,3 by VIVIENNE XU Honourable Mention
    • Elegant by Tim McGill Honourable Mention
    • Coiffed and Ready to Ride by Pierre Falzon Honourable Mention
    • Eyes of Ages by Bob Bourke Honourable Mention
    • Daphne and Aurelia by Bill Peel Honourable Mention
    • The Look by Bharat Mistry Honourable Mention
    • Bright and Cheerful by Rhonda Starr Honourable Mention
    • Sassy by Suzie Mortimore Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Pictorial Category

  • 1st Early Morning by HUA NAN ZHANG
  • 2nd Sun Rise by VIVIENNE XU
  • 3rd Lady In Red by Sophie Pan
    • Angel`s Wings by Jasmine Suo Honourable Mention
    • Fifty Point Pier by Roberto Veloso Honourable Mention
    • Aurora Over the Klondike Spirit by Frans Grootveld Honourable Mention
    • Salt Pond by Qun Zhou Honourable Mention
    • A Red Tent Under The Milky Way by Qing Li Honourable Mention
    • Competition by Stephen Balke Honourable Mention
    • Physalis by Marie Algieri-Goldgrub Honourable Mention
    • Oak Alley by Tony Alderson Honourable Mention
    • New Age Readers, New York Public Library by Jonathan Ward Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: People in Action Category

  • 1st Out Of A Water Tunnel by Cheng Chang
  • 2nd Cowboy Wrestling With Calf by Dorothy Chan
  • 3rd Kicking up a Dust Storm by Bharat Mistry
    • Horsemanship by Ying Shi Honourable Mention
    • Tang Rodeo by Daniel Honourable Mention
    • How Fast Can I Go by Kimberly Rose Honourable Mention
    • The Long Climb by Viggo Damm Honourable Mention
    • Muddling About by Brian Hagan Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Nature Wildlife Category

  • 1st African Lions by John Stager
  • 2nd Mating Damselflies by Sharad Tembe
  • 3rd Giraffe Herd by Lucky Welegedera
    • Southern Giraffe by Kent Wilson Honourable Mention
    • Spider by Kellyanne Maloney Honourable Mention
    • Praying Mantis by June West Honourable Mention
    • Crocodile Hunting Thompson Gazelle by Jeffery Wu Honourable Mention
    • Caspian Terns Courting by Pierre Falzon Honourable Mention
    • If I Cant Have It Neither Can You by Nicholas Tian Honourable Mention
    • Spotted Hyena And Wildebeest by Doug Morris Honourable Mention
    • Red Fox by Jacqui Jeruzalski Honourable Mention
    • Great Blue Herons at the Nest by Kathy Ward Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Geology Category

  • 1st Coastal Spain Formations by Harjit Singh
  • 2nd Cold Mountain by Jeffery Wu
  • 3rd Fire On Ice by YUN WANG
    • Go With the Flow by Todd Murrison Honourable Mention
    • Sunset by Zhiwen Li Honourable Mention
    • Drifting Snow On Vermilion Lake by Qing Li Honourable Mention
    • Fire in the Sky by Rob Kline Honourable Mention
    • Rock Foramtion in Bolivia Salt Flat by Katherine Wong Honourable Mention
    • Vastrahorn Iceland by LARRY DENG Honourable Mention
    • Tongariro National Park New Zealand by Robbie Robinson Honourable Mention
    • Antelope Canyon by Peter To Honourable Mention
    • Great Sand Dunes Sunrise by Lance Gitter Honourable Mention
    • White Pocket, Arizona by Scott Bennett Honourable Mention
    • Antelope 161102 by Kulvinder (Vin)Singh Honourable Mention
    • Morning Reflection to Hong Zhang Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Creative Vision Category

  • 1st Fallen Angel by Bharat Mistry
  • 2nd Harmony by Luba Citrin
  • 3rd Self Ironing Shirt by Grant Dale
    • Splash by Hilarie McNeil-Smith Honourable Mention
    • Natures Mosiac by Karin McDonald Honourable Mention
    • Fork-Shadowing by Rhonda Starr Honourable Mention
    • The Paleontologist by Mary Ann Griffin Honourable Mention
    • My Cool Tron Sportscar by Roger Correia Honourable Mention
    • Lady Dancing the Blues by Virginia Stranaghan Honourable Mention

2017 Open Challenge Results: Bird Category

  • 1st Flamingo Landing by YUN WANG
  • 2nd Barred Owl Catching Prey by Gord Sawyer
  • 3rd A Robery In The Air by Cheng Chang
    • Black-necked Stilt by Bruce Carmody Honourable Mention
    • Great Blue Heron Returns To The Nest by Glenn Springer Honourable Mention
    • Leaping Green Heron by Helene Ullock Honourable Mention
    • Wood Duck In Flight by Derek Chung Honourable Mention